Privacy, terms and conditions

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet, any other electronic communications, post and telephone by Macular Society.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Database Manager at privacy@macularsociety.org. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and email hyperlinks.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect your details when you write to us, complete and return a form we have sent to you, make a donation or when you contact us by telephone. 

We will add your personal information to our secure database unless you ask us not to.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details. 

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

•    Providing information about macular conditions and services provided by Macular Society
•    Dealing with your enquiries and requests
•    Administering membership records
•    Fundraising
•    Providing reservation or booking services
•    Conducting market research
•    Sending you an acknowledgement following a donation

What we do with your personal Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted when completing one of our online or offline data capture forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at privacy@macularsociety.org, or call us on 01264 350551, or if you are a member you can login to this website and change your preferences.  Alternatively you can also write to Database Manager, Freepost Macular Society (no stamp required).

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those activities or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed a membership form/online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Database Manager at privacy@macularsociety.org. You can also write to Database Manager, Freepost Macular Society (no stamp required), or if you are a member you can amend your preferences by logging into this website and updating your details.

Each item of mail we send to you will feature an opt out mechanism.  To stop receiving an item of mail, simply tick the relevant box and return the item to us at Freepost Macular Society (no stamp required).  Please remember to include your name and address.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Database Manager, Macular Society, PO Box 1870, Andover, SP10 9AD.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 

Terms and conditions

Your use of the Macular Society website means you accept these Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

Macular Society is the trading name of the Macular Disease Society. Registered Charity Nos 1001198, SCO42015 Scotland, 1123 Isle of Man. Registered address PO Box 1870, Andover, SP10 9AD.

"Website" means www.macularsociety.org or any website under Macular Society's ownership or control.
"You", "your" and "yours" means the person(s) accessing the website.
"We", "us" and "our" means Macular Society.
"Material" means any website content or code.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Material on this website

Material on our website is provided for information only. We do not make any warranties or representations as to its accuracy or reliability and may make changes without notice. Material may contain errors. We and any third parties referred to on the website assume no responsibility for how you use the information.

No medical advice

The website does not offer medical advice. The website does not constitute professional advice for medical diagnosis or treatment or advocate or recommend purchase or use of products or services.

External links

Links to other websites are for information only. We are not responsible for other websites or pages linking to or from our website or social media accounts. You follow links to other websites at your own risk.

Copyright

You may use material as long as:

  • You use it for information and for non-commercial, personal use only;
  • All copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices are kept on the material; and
  • You do not modify, reproduce, display, distribute or perform the material for public use without prior written consent from Macular Society.

Users

The website is intended for United Kingdom users.

Service Access

Whilst we try to ensure the website is available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if it is unavailable. Access to the website may be suspended if necessary.

Liability

Neither we nor any other party involved in delivering the website will be liable for any damages in connection with your use, inability to use, or results of use of the website.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977), fraud, or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter.

Changes to the Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time.

Use of cookies 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.   

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Used by Filename Expires Purpose Further information
Google Analytics _utma 2 years from set/update These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google

Use of cookies by Google Analytics

_utmb 30 minutes from set/update
_utmc On closing browser
_utmz 6 months from set/update
_utmv 2 years from set/update
Macular Society Website has_js When the browsing session ends Detects whether Javascript is enabled or not.
webform 24 hours from last form activity Keeps track of forms that are being completed on the website.
SSESS 23 days Used to keep track of logged in users.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Text to donate

All the money you donate goes to the Macular Society, so every penny really does count, thank you. To donate £5 to the Macular Society, simply text VIEW30 followed by £5 to 70070.  The text costs £5 plus you may be charged for your text message. Please refer to your network operator’s standard rates. You can donate from a UK mobile phone number only. You cannot donate using this service from a mobile phone number from Channel Islands or Isle of Man or other non-UK mobile.  You must be 16 years old or over and obtain permission from the bill payer before sending a text message.  After you have sent a text you will receive a message confirming your donation and asking if you would like if you add Gift Aid if you are a UK tax payer.  Remember this allows us to reclaim 25 % of tax you've already paid on the amount you give. If you have any questions about JustTextGiving, visit justtextgiving.co.uk or contact us on Felicity.h@macularsociety.org

Six months free membership of the Macular Society terms and conditions:

We hope that you will find a trial membership of the Macular Society useful in keeping you up to date with all the latest macular news!  We also hope that you will decide to become a paying member after the trial.  Together we have a stronger voice for people with macular conditions. Terms and conditions of the free membership trial are as follows: 

  • This offer is only available to non-members of the macular society, or to those who have not been a member of the macular society for more than two years, and enables you to join the macular society for a free trial period of six months.
  • Your free six months membership will start as soon as your membership has been verified and processed. 
  • We will send you a welcome pack to notify you of the start of your free trial membership period, and a renewal letter to tell you when the six months will end and that your £18 membership fee (£30 overseas) will be due if you wish to continue with full membership and become a voting member.
  • The Macular Society reserves the right to modify or withdraw this six month free trial offer at any time at its absolute discretion and without notice or liability.
  • By submitting your application together with your contact details you accept the six month free trial offer and consent to us using the information you provide in accordance with our privacy policy at www.macularsociety.org/privacy-terms-and-cookies 
  • If you decide that you do not want to be a member of the Macular Society you can cancel your trial membership at any time by calling us on 01264 350 551.
  • You may only use this free trial offer once per household.
  • Standard rules and membership regulations will apply.
  • This offer is only available for UK membership. Overseas members are welcome but correspondence will be by email only.
  • The decision of the Macular Society is final.

Macular Society, Win an iPad – Prize Draw Rules

1. Entries into this prize draw close on 30 November 2016.
2. No purchase is necessary.
3. Entry into the prize draw is open to UK, CI and IOM residents over 18 years only and only one entry per person.
4. Participants must provide a full postal address to participate.
5. Entries not submitted in accordance with the rules, illegible, incomplete or altered will be disqualified.
6. It is a condition of entry that the winner’s name will be used for promotional purposes. This will only be a summary, eg, Mrs Smith from Surrey.
7. Employees or family members of Macular Society are not eligible for entry.
8. One winner will win a prize of an iPad. There is no alternative prize.
9. The prize is not transferrable, not exchangeable and not redeemable for cash.
10. The draw will take place on 1 December 2016. The winner will be chosen at random from all proper entries made by the closing date, by a random computer process.
11. The winner will be notified by post.
12. The name and county of the winner will be announced on the Macular Society website at www.macularsociety.org
13. The promoter of this free prize draw is The Macular Disease Society (Registered charity No 1001198, SCO42015 in Scotland, 1123 Isle of Man).
14. The decision of the promoter is final.
15. Any prize unclaimed after reasonable efforts have been made to contact the winner will be disposed of as the promoter sees fit.
16. Entry into the Prize Draw is deemed to be acceptance of these Rules.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy, terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in December 2016.